Pashman Stein Walder Hayden P.C. Named New Jersey Law Journal’s Law Firm of the Year 2023*
[…] Courts and scholars have called such agreements “infinite arbitration clauses.” But the statute might have limited effect if courts decide it is preempted under Section 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA Section 2). FAA Section 2 makes “[a] written provision in any ... contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction ... valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. Section 2.

Background 

Section 12-2a provides:

A consumer contract for a service offered by a company shall apply solely to the service offered by the company and purchased by the consumer. The consumer contract shall not contain provisions that allow or require the contract to govern the circumstances under which the consumer purchases other products or services from the contracting company, or an affiliate of the company, that are not offered pursuant to the contract.

N.J.S.A. 56:12-2a(a). “Consumer contract” is defined as “a written agreement in which an individual contracts for a service, that is obtained for personal, family, or household purposes,” excluding agreements relating to securities and commodities transactions. N.J.S.A. 56:12-2a(b).

The statute does not contain the word “arbitration.”