Pashman Stein Walder Hayden P.C. Named New Jersey Law Journal’s Law Firm of the Year 2023*
[…] The history of Section 12-2a suggests that it was intended to prevent companies from compelling consumers to arbitrate matters that do not relate to the services provided in the contract containing the arbitration clause, including services provided by affiliates of the contracting company. Courts and scholars have called such agreements “infinite arbitration clauses.” But the statute might have limited effect if courts decide it is preempted under Section 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA Section 2). FAA Section 2 makes “[a] written provision in any ... contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction ... valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. Section 2.

Background 

Section 12-2a provides:

A consumer contract for a service offered by a company shall apply solely to the service offered by the company and purchased by the consumer.